Our Team

Meet our team!

List of People
 NameTitleEmailPhone
Frederic CondinResearch Scholar
frederic.condin@uconn.edu
Stefan DiehlPostdoctoral Research Associate
stefan.diehl@uconn.edu757‑269‑6419
Elena GoubankovaAdjunct Faculty
elena.goubankova@uconn.edu
Evgeny IsupovResearch Specialist
evgeny.isupov@uconn.edu
Alexander KhaetskiiResearch Professor
alexander.khaetskii@uconn.edu
Jeffrey PowellPostdoctoral Research Associate
jeffrey.2.powell@uconn.edu
Alexander StankiewiczPostdoctoral Research Associate
alexander.stankiewicz@uconn.edu
Christopher Stewartchristopher.stewart@uconn.edu
Corey TironeResearch Technician
corey.tirone@uconn.edu
Turgut YilmazPostdoctoral Research Associate
turgut.yilmaz@uconn.edu860 486 0382
Michael AbramczykGraduate Student
michael.abramczyk@uconn.edu(860)486‑3184
Anees AhmedGraduate Student
ahmed@phys.uconn.edu(860)486‑3484
Mohammad AkhshikGraduate Student
mohammad.akhshik@uconn.edu(860)486‑2444
Candost AkkayaGraduate Student
candost.akkaya@uconn.edu(860)486‑6907
Pamir AlpayProfessor and Executive Director, UConn IPB/Tech Park
pamir.alpay@uconn.edu
Asanka AmarasingheGraduate Student
asanka.amarasinghe@uconn.edu(860)486‑3484
Ramtin AmintaheriGraduate Student
ramtin.amintaheri@uconn.edu
Daniel Angles-AlcazarAssistant Professor
daniel.angles-alcazar@uconn.edu
Fatma AslanPostdoctoral Research Associate
fatma.aslan@uconn.edu
Bren BackhausGraduate Student
bren.backhaus@uconn.edu(860)486‑3558
Alexander BalatskyProfessor
alexander.balatsky@uconn.edu(860)486‑6693
Dimitri BaptisteGraduate Student
dimitri.baptiste@uconn.edu(860)486‑5984
Dharma Raj BasaulaGraduate Student
dharma.basaula@uconn.edu(860)486‑3502
Saman BastamiGraduate Student
saman.bastami@uconn.edu(860)486‑3184
Cara BattersbyAssistant Professor
cara.battersby@uconn.edu(860)486‑3988
Micki BellamyAcademic Advisor
micki.bellamy@uconn.edu(860)486‑0449
Nora BerrahProfessor
nora.berrah@uconn.edu(860)486‑4715
Philip BestProfessor Emeritus
philip.best@uconn.edu
Thomas BlumAssociate Department Head for Undergraduate Affairs and Professor
thomas.blum@uconn.edu(860)486‑6416
Mitchell BrediceGraduate Student
mitchell.bredice@uconn.edu
G. L. Brooks JrAssistant Professor
g.l.brooks.jr@uconn.edu(959) 200‑3816
Joseph BudnickProfessor Emeritus
budnick@phys.uconn.edu(860)486‑5541
Frank CaoPostdoctoral Research Associate
frank.cao@uconn.edu
Richard CapobiancoGraduate Student
richard.capobianco@uconn.edu
Ann Marie CarrollLaboratory Technician
ann.carroll@uconn.edu(860) 486‑4920
J Andrew Casey-ClydeGraduate Student
andrew.casey-clyde@uconn.edu
Raymond CelmerSenior Machine Shop Engineer
raymond.celmer@uconn.edu860‑486‑4923
Alan ChasseMachine Shop Engineer/Manager
alan.chasse@uconn.edu(860)486‑4923
Carrie CichockiProgram Assistant
caroline.cichocki@uconn.edu(860)486‑4924
Bradley ClarkeGraduate Student
bradley.clarke@uconn.edu(860)486‑3725
Brandon ClaryGraduate Student
brandon.clary@uconn.edu(757)269‑7100
Nikko CleriGraduate Student
nikko.cleri@uconn.edu
Christopher CogerGraduate Student
christopher.coger@uconn.edu(860)486‑5984
Benjamin CommeauGraduate Student
benjamin.commeau@uconn.edu
Vernon CormierProfessor
vernon.cormier@uconn.edu(860)486‑3547
Robin CôtéEmeritus Professor
robin.cote@uconn.edu(860)486‑4912
Erin CurryGraduate Student
erin.curry@uconn.edu(860)486‑5112
Saroj DahalGraduate Student
saroj.dahal@uconn.edu(860)486‑0445
Udaya DahalGraduate Student
dahal@phys.uconn.edu(860)486‑3184
Rasika DahanayakeGraduate Student
rasika.dahanayake@uconn.edu(860)486‑3184
Emerson DangGraduate Student
emerson.dang@uconn.edu
Provakar DattaGraduate Student
provakar.datta@uconn.edu(860)486‑3502
Michael DavinoGraduate Student
michael.davino_jr@uconn.edu
Brandin DavisGraduate Student
brandin.davis@uconn.edu
Megan DavisGraduate Student
megan.c.davis@uconn.edu
Susini DeSilvaResearch Specialist
susini.desilva@uconn.edu860‑486‑2021
Mary Rose DevineGraduate Student
maryrose.devine@uconn.edu
Phoebe DeVriesAssistant Professor
phoebe.devries@uconn.edu
Martin DislaGraduate Student
disla@phys.uconn.edu
Avinash DongareAssociate Professor
Elena DormidontovaAssociate Professor
elena@uconn.edu(860)486‑3542
Gerald V. DunneAssociate Department Head for Administration and Professor
gerald.dunne@uconn.edu(860)486‑4978
Niloy DuttaAssociate Department Head for Graduate Affairs and Professor
niloy.dutta@uconn.edu(860)486‑3481
James EdsonProfessor and Department Head of Marine Sciences
james.edson@uconn.edu(860)405‑9152
Christopher FaesiAssistant Professor
christopher.faesi@uconn.edu
Shunyao FanGraduate Student
shunyao.fan@uconn.edu
Shahid FarooqiAdjunct Professor
shahid.farooqi@uconn.edu(860)486‑2912
Gayanath FernandoProfessor
gayanath.fernando@uconn.edu(860)486‑0442
Gloria Fonseca AlvarezGraduate Student
gloria.fonseca_alvarez@uconn.edu
Jacob FranklinGraduate Student
jacob.franklin@uconn.edu
Logan FriesGraduate Student
logan.fries@uconn.edu
Eric FucheyPostdoctoral Research Associate
eric.fuchey@uconn.edu
Moshe GaiProfessor
moshe.gai@uconn.edu(860) 389‑2458
Scott GalicaGraduate Student
galica@phys.uconn.edu(860)486‑0718
Molly GallagherPostdoctoral Research Associate
molly.gallagher@uconn.edu860‑486‑4187
Matthew GebhardtGraduate Student
matthew.gebhardt@uconn.edu
Niraj GhimireAssistant Professor In Residence
niraj.ghimire@uconn.edu(860)486‑0446
George GibsonProfessor
george.gibson@uconn.edu(860)486‑3857
Maria GordinaProfessor
maria.gordina@uconn.edu(860)486‑2158
Phillip GouldProfessor
phillip.gould@uconn.edu(860)486‑2950
Harold Grubinharold.grubin@uconn.edu(860)486‑4915
Ashok GurungGraduate Student
ashok.gurung@uconn.edu(860)486‑3558
Matthew GuthrieAdjunct Faculty
matthew.guthrie@uconn.edu
Douglas HamiltonProfessor Emeritus
douglas.hamilton@uconn.edu(860)486‑3856
Jason HancockAssociate Professor
jason.hancock@uconn.edu(860)486‑3556
Sahan Uddika HandunkandaGraduate Student
handunkanda@phys.uconn.edu(860)486‑5112
Zachary HarrisGraduate Student
zachary.harris@uconn.edu(860)486‑3502
Geoffrey HarrisonGraduate Student
geoffrey.harrison@uconn.edu
Jacob HastingsGraduate Student
jacob.hastings@uconn.edu(860)486‑4919
Perry HatchfieldGraduate Student
h.hatchfield@uconn.edu(860)486‑3484
Chloe HerreraGraduate Student
chloe.herrera@uconn.edu
William HinesProfessor Emeritus
william.hines@uconn.edu(860)486‑2343
Yasaman HomayouniGraduate Student
yasaman.homayouni@uconn.edu(860)486‑2444
Paul HornungGraduate Student
paul.hornung@uconn.edu(860)486‑0437
Daniel HoyingResearch Specialist
daniel.hoying@uconn.edu
Anna HuangFinancial Assistant
anna.huang@uconn.edu(860)486‑4916
Jonathan HudsonGraduate Student
jonathan.hudson@uconn.edu(860)486‑5081
Mustafa IbrahimGraduate Student
mustafa.ibrahim@uconn.edu(860)486‑4919
Alessandra IntrovigneProgram Manager
alessandra.introvigne@uconn.edu(860) 486‑3308
M. Munir IslamProfessor Emeritus
muhammad.islam@uconn.edu
James JaconettaLaboratory Technician
james.jaconetta@uconn.edu860‑486‑4920
Menka JainAssociate Professor
menka.jain@uconn.edu(860)486‑4090
Juha JavanainenProfessor
juha.javanainen@uconn.edu(860)486‑3458
Amani JayakodyGraduate Student
amani.jayakody@uconn.edu(860)486‑0436
Luchang JinAssistant Professor
luchang.jin@uconn.edu(860)486‑5368
Calvin JohnsonGraduate Student
calvin.johnson@uconn.edu
Richard JonesRichard JonesProfessor
richard.t.jones@uconn.edu(860)486‑3512
Kyungseon JooProfessor
kyungseon.joo@uconn.edu(860)486‑4469
Krishna JoshiGraduate Student
krishna.joshi@uconn.edu(860)486‑0436
Alex KachergisGraduate Student
alex.kachergis@uconn.edu(860)486‑0446
Lawrence KappersProfessor Emeritus
lawrence.kappers@uconn.edu
Quentin KesselProfessor Emeritus
quentin.kessel@uconn.edu
Vasili KharchenkoProfessor
vasili.kharchenko@uconn.edu(860)486‑3498
Soroush Khosravi DehaghiPostdoctoral Research Associate
soroush.khosravi_dehaghi@uconn.edu
Andrey KimResearch Scientist
andrey.kim@uconn.edu(757)269‑6356
Jin-tae KimLong-term Visitor
jin-tae.kim@uconn.edu(860)486‑3670
Valerii KlimenkoGraduate Student
valerii.klimenko@uconn.edu
Nora KlingPostdoctoral Research Associate
nora.kling@uconn.edu
Gabriel KovacsGraduate Student
gabriel.kovacs@uconn.edu(860)486‑3558
Alexander KovnerProfessor
alexander.kovner@uconn.edu(860)486‑4468
Yiyan KuangGraduate Student
yiyan.kuang@uconn.edu
Lukasz KunaGraduate Student
lukasz.kuna@uconn.edu(860)486‑3484
Adil-Gerai KussowResearch Specialist
adil_gerai.kussow@uconn.edu
Sean Kuvinsean.kuvin@uconn.edu(602)252‑4048
Jonathan KwolekGraduate Student
jonathan.kwolek@uconn.edu(860)486‑5112
Aaron LaForgePostdoctoral Research Associate
aaron.laforge@uconn.edu860‑486‑6571
Ming LiPostdoctoral Research Associate
ming.2.li@uconn.edu
Jack LichtmanGraduate Student
jack.lichtman@uconn.edu(860)486‑3500
Dani LipmanGraduate Student
dani.lipman@uconn.edu
Tianye LiuGraduate Student
tianye.liu@uconn.edu(860)486‑0446
Kelly LombardoAssistant Professor
kelly.lombardo@uconn.edu(860) 405 9256
Richard LuddyAssociate Professor In Residence
richard.j.luddy@uconn.edu(959)200‑3796
Kaitlin LyszakGraduate Student
Cheng LyuGraduate Student
cheng.2.lyu@uconn.edu
Hanzhen MaGraduate Student
hanzhen.ma@uconn.edu(860)486‑3500
Renjie MaGraduate Student
renjie.ma@uconn.edu(860)486‑3500
Aditi MahabirGraduate Student
aditi.mahabir@uconn.edu
Ronald MallettProfessor Emeritus
ron.mallett@uconn.edu(860)486‑6487
Philip MannheimProfessor
philip.mannheim@uconn.edu(860)486‑3691
Nikolai MarkovPostdoctoral Research Associate
markov@jlab.org(757)269‑5686
Alec MasonGraduate Student
alec.mason@uconn.edu
Brean MaynardGraduate Student
brean.maynard@uconn.edu
Daniel McCarronAssistant Professor
daniel.mccarron@uconn.edu(860)486‑4914
Thomas McCauslandGraduate Student
thomas.mccausland@uconn.edu
Robert McCutcheonGraduate Student
robert.mccutcheon@uconn.edu(860)486‑2021
Matteo McDonnellGraduate Student
matteo.mcdonnell@uconn.edu
James MclntyreGraduate Student
james.mcintyre@uconn.edu(860)486‑5081
Edward McManusGraduate Student
edward.mcmanus@uconn.edu